National Center for ADR (NCADR) is a long-term project being developed jointly by the Faculty of Law of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, South Texas College of Law (USA) and East-West Management Institute, Inc. (EWMI) with its project the Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP).
National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution was established on October 10, 2011. The mission of the NCADR is to develop capacity in Georgian law schools; teach students lawyering skills, including mediation and ADR skills; develop Georgian law professors and improve law teaching methods; increase the ability of ADR materials; assist in the introduction of ADR in Georgia; and develop local capacity to provide continuing legal education to practicing lawyers.
Read More
TSU National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution in an educational-scientific unit within Tbilisi State University and receives financial support from USAID within the framework of its Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP), according to an grant agreement between Tbilisi State University and the East-West Management Institute (EWMI).
The one of the most important directions of the center is to develop a legal framework for alternative dispute resolution in Georgia including an Institute of Mediation and other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms. In December 2011, according to an amendment to the Civil Procedure Code of Georgia, court annexed mediation procedure was established in number of contexts such as family, neighborhood and inheritance disputes.
TSU National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution is actively involved in a pilot project for court anaxed mediation. In May 2012 a memorandum was signed between the Center, the High Council of Justice of Georgia, the Tbilisi Civil Court, the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit” (GIZ) and the East-West Management Institute. In compliance with the memorandum, the center was involved in the process of establishing court mediation including hiring mediators. Besides, staff of the centre took part in drafting amendments to the existing legislature.
According to the Memorandum of Understanding between the partners, South Texas College of Law will take the necessary measures to develop the mediation Center; it will share its own experience and will support faculty exchange programs. This includes training and research activities by Georgian students and legal professionals. East-West Management Institute supports the issues of long-term project planning and management as well as recruiting local and foreign experts for the development of continuing legal education. Along with TSU, East-West Management Institute also ensures financial and technical support for the university.
The key aim of founding the National Center for Alternative Dispute Resolution is not only to provide an excellent education for students but to raise public awareness about mediation. It is vitally important to promote the Center, which will make it easier to establish the practice of mediation in everyday life.
In order to support the creation of the Center and raise public awareness, the Center releases an electronic journal. It publishes relevant articles, professional approaches to mediation, international conference reports, etc. Law students at TSU  actively support the journal release.